The Teskey Brothers win big at this year’s Music Victoria Awards
20.11.2019

The Teskey Brothers win big at this year’s Music Victoria Awards

Photo by Nick McKinlay

Some huge congrats are in order.

The star-studded winners of this year’s Music Victoria Awards have been revealed, with more than 15 acts nabbing a prize on the night.

The big winners of this year’s ceremony, however, were blues trio The Teskey Brothers, who ended up taking home four awards, including the $10,000 Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Album for Run Home Slow.

Rising star G Flip got the recognition she deserved with the Premier’s Prize for Best Victorian Breakthrough Act, meanwhile Key Hoo earned the Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent. Of course, the venues that contribute to Victoria’s vibrant music scene were also acknowledged, with Northcote Social Club, Forum, Theatre Royal and Meeniyan Town Hall all receiving awards.

Other notable achievements this year include a record-breaking number of female winners, including Naretha Williams who became the first First Nations artist to win the Best Experimental or Avant Grade Act Award.

Check out the full list of winners below:

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Album of 2019 — The Teskey Brothers (Run Home Slow)

Best Band — The Teskey Brothers

Best Song — The Teskey Brothers (‘So Caught Up’)

Best Solo Artist — Courtney Barnett

Best Male Musician — Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician — Erica Dunn (Tropical Fuck Storm, Palm Springs, MOD CON, Harmony)

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2019 — G Flip

Best Live Act — King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity) — Northcote Social Club

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity) — Forum

Best Festival — Golden Plains

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act — The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) — Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year) — Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent — Key Hoo

Best Blues Album — Opelousas (Opelousified)

Best Country Album — Matt Joe Gow (Break, Rattle And Roll)

Best Electronic Act — Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act — Naretha Williams

Best Folk or Roots Album — The Maes (The Maes)

Best Heavy Album — Suldusk (Lunar Falls)

Best Hip Hop Act — Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act — Përolas

Best Jazz Album — Andrea Keller (Transients Vol. 1)

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act — Echo Drama

Best Rock/Punk Album — Tropical F*ck Storm (Braindrops)

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album — Allysha Joy (Acadie: Raw)

Hall of Fame Inductees — PBS 106.7FM and Vika & Linda Bull

Never miss a story. Sign up to Beat’s newsletter and you’ll be served fresh music, arts, food and culture stories three times a week.