h

Courtney Barnett Lands Four At The Age Music Victoria Awards

“This song has two chords in it so… sucked in,” Courtney Barnett quipped as she picked up the Best Song guitar shaped trophy for Depreston.

It was one of four wins for her at the 10th The Age Music Victoria Awards, held at 170 Russell last night.
 
Just back from New Zealand and involved in the remarkable Archie Roach ABC Radio broadcast, Barnett also took out Best Album, Best Female Artist and Best Band.
 
She seemed a bit embarrassed at scooping so many wins in one night.  During another trip to pick up a gong, she said, "Here I am, awkwardly winning something else!" But everyone expected her to blitz the awards. As Dan Sultan was about to announce the winner of the album stakes, he grinned at the crowd, “Take a wild guess!”
 
Barnett also put in a three song set after, which indicated the live set she and the band did at Electric Lady Studios in New York which is part of the special edition of Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit due out on November 20.
 
Also performing were guitar prodigy Harts opening the show, Marlon Williams and the Yarra Benders, while the EG Allstars were joined by Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott of The Peep Tempel, Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano of Blue Eyes Cry and Olympia.
 
In all a great celebration of all the great diverse music coming out from one of the world’s music capitals.
 
In recognition of the artists’ contribution to Victorian music, all nominees in the genre awards received a rehearsal package at Bakehouse Studios.
 
Full winner’s list:
 
Best Album
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit
 
Best Song 
Courtney Barnett - Depreston
 
Best Male Artist 
C.W. Stoneking
 
Best Female Artist 
Courtney Barnett
 
Best Emerging Artist 
Raised By Eagles
 
Best Live Band 
The Smith Street Band
 
Best Band 
Courtney Barnett
 
Best Regional Act 
Cosmic Psychos
 
Best Regional Venue 
Theatre Royal
 
Best Venue 
Corner Hotel
 
Best Festival 
Golden Plains
 
Best Blues Album 
Box & Dice – Fiona Boyes
 
Best Country Album 
Diamonds In The Bloodstream – Raised By Eagles
 
Best Soul, Funk, R&B, Gospel Album 
Dawn –  Emma Donovan & The Putbacks
 
Best Jazz Album 
Mooroolbark – Barney McAll
 
Best Hip Hop Album 
Nobody's Business – Maundz
 
Best Electronic Act 
Roland Tings
 
Best Heavy Album 
Bully – High Tension
 
Best Indigenous Act 
Emma Donovan
 
Best Global Or Reggae Album 
Quarter Street – Quarter Street
 
Best Folk Roots Album 
One House – Tolka
 
Best Experimental/Avant Garde Act 
Carolyn Connors

For more industry news visit Christie Eliezer's Industrial Strength column.